Skip Navigation

Anthropology Department

AY 1314 Courses

Fall 2013

ANTH 1010 - Anthropology: Humankind in Context

PROFESSOR: Larry Conyers
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 8am-9:50am
ROOM: Sturm 453

ANTH 2010 - Cultural Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Dores Cruz
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 2pm-3:30pm
ROOM: 253
*Lecture Session Required*
MONDAY LECTURE - 2pm-2:50pm - Room 433
WEDNESDAY LECTURE - 4pm-4:50pm - Room 358
FRIDAY LECTURE - 10am-10:50am - Room 496

ANTH 2105 - Human Nature

PROFESSOR: Larry Conyers
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 333

ANTH 3130 - The Archaeology of Gender

PROFESSOR: Bonnie Clark
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 10am-11:50am
ROOM: Sturm 433

ANTH 3135 - The Anthropology of Food

PROFESSOR: Jimmy LaVita
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 10pm-11:50pm
ROOM: 258

ANTH 3500 - Culture and the City

PROFESSOR: Dean Saitta
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 154

ANTH 3660 - Anthropological Theory and Method

PROFESSOR: Richard Clemmer Smith
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 433

ANTH 3701 - Topics: Intro to Medical Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Alejandro Ceron
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 8am-9:50am
ROOM: Sturm 358

ANTH 3790 - Field Methods in Archaeology

PROFESSOR: Bonnie Clark
DAYS: Friday
TIME: 12pm-3:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 154

ANTH 4745 - Museum Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Christina Kreps
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM: 491

Winter 2014

ANTH 2000 - Pioneers of Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Ermitte St. Jacques
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME:8am-9:50am
ROOM:TBD


ANTH 2020 - Artifacts, Texts, Meaning

PROFESSOR: Christina Kreps
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM:TBD

ANTH 2310 - Fundamental Archaeology

PROFESSOR: Bonnie Clark
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 10am-11:50am
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 2600 - Museum and Public Culture

PROFESSOR: Dean Saitta
DAYS:Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 3070 - Folklore and Cultural Heritage

PROFESSOR: Jimmy LaVita
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 3701 - Topics: Humans in the Natural World

PROFESSOR: Michele Koons
DAYS: Tuesday
TIME: 4pm-6:50pm
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 3701 - Topics: Human Rights in Latin America

PROFESSOR: Alejandro Ceron
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME:10am-11:50am
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 3701 - Topics: Sex and Class in Latin America

PROFESSOR: Alejandro Ceron
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 3701 - Ethnoarchaeology

PROFESSOR: M. Dores Cruz
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 4pm-5:50pm
ROOM:TBD

ANTH 3743 - Collections Management

PROFESSOR: Brook Rohde, Anne Amati
DAYS:Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 10am-11:50am
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 3791 - Critical Perspectives in Museums

PROFESSOR: M. Dores Cruz
DAYS:Friday
TIME: 12pm-3:40pm
ROOM: TBD

ANTH 4000 - Advanced Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Bonnie Clark
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM: TBD

Spring 2014

ANTH 2006 - Lost Tribes and Sunken Continents

PROFESSOR: Dean Saitta
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 376

ANTH 3170 - Applied Heritage Management 

PROFESSOR: Bonnie Clark
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 10am-11:50am
ROOM: Sturm 154

ANTH 3350 - Latin American Archaeology

PROFESSOR: Larry Conyers 
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 4pm-5:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 133

ANTH 3470 - Applied Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Alejandro Ceron
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 154

ANTH 3661 - Museums and Their Visitors 

PROFESSOR: Heather Neilsen
DAYS: Thursday
TIME: 6pm - 8:50
ROOM: Sturm 154
NOTE: Graduate Students Only

ANTH 3680 - Quantitative Methods

PROFESSOR: Larry Conyers 
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 12pm-1:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 134

ANTH 3701 - Memory and Memorialism

PROFESSOR: M. Dores Cruz
DAYS: Friday
TIME: 12pm-3:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 154

ANTH 3701 - Topics: Expressive Culture and Performance

PROFESSOR: Jimmy LaVita
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 154

ANTH 3701 - Social Networking

PROFESSOR: Ermitte St. Jacques
DAYS: Monday/Wednesday
TIME: 10am-11:50am
ROOM: Sturm 311

ANTH 3701 - Topics: Human Rights of Indigenous People

PROFESSOR: Richard Clemmer-Smith
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 4:00pm-5:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 124

ANTH 3750 - Ethnographic Methods

PROFESSOR: Flemming Daugaard-Hansen
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 8:00am-9:50am
ROOM: Sturm 124

ANTH 3800 - Capstone Seminar in Anthropology

PROFESSOR: Christina Kreps
DAYS: Tuesday/Thursday
TIME: 2pm-3:50pm
ROOM: Sturm 154