Skip Navigation

Lamont School of Music

Lamont Summer Pre-College Academy - Faculty

Pre-College Summer Academy viola lesson master class

 

2013 Faculty

*Denotes guest faculty
**Denotes guest artist


Mary Beth Barteau Shaffer, Director

Daniel Rosen, Assistant Director


Piano

Heidi Brende Leathwood – piano, chamber music, Alexander Technique
*Elizabeth Mueller Grace – piano, chamber music, piano seminar, Taubman Technique
*Jayoung Kim – collaborative piano, piano, chamber music
Rachael Hutchings – collaborative piano, piano
*Timothy Best – piano seminar
Nariaki Sugiura - piano master class

 


Strings

Violin

Jerilyn Jorgensen - violin, chamber music
*Paul Primus – violin, chamber music
Linda Wang – violin, violin master class
Lawrence Golan – violin, conducting

Viola

Basil Vendryes – viola master class
*Barbara Hamilton – viola, chamber music
*Mary Cowell – chamber music master class

Cello

Richard Slavich – cello, chamber music, musicians' health (positive performance preparation)
Katharine Knight – cello, chamber music, the music professional (careers in music), musicians' health
Yoga)
**Mike Block – cello master class, the music professional (careers in music)

String Bass

Susan Cahill

 

 

Vocal

Catherine Kasch – voice, diction, music theatre
Sara Bardill - voice, chamber voice, opera
*Liane Adamo - movement specialist/choreographer
Steven Taylor - Voice Master Class

 

 

Winds

Sarah Mellander Bierhaus - oboe, English horn, reed making
Pamela Endsley - flute, piccolo, chamber music
Linda Shea - clarinet, bass clarinet, chamber music
Chad Cognata - bassoon
Art Bouton - saxophone, jazz chamber, flute/clarinet/saxophone master class/technique class
*Nancy Brown – double reed master class

 


Brass

Alan Hood - trumpet
*Cami Kidwell-Dodge - trumpet
Joseph Martin – trombone, euphonium, brass chamber music
Susan McCullough - French horn
Kathleen Aylsworth Brantigan – tuba
Brass Techniques Master Class: Alan Hood

 

 

Harp

Suzanne Moulton-Gertig - harp

 


Percussion

Tom Miller
*Paul Munzenrider

 

 

Theory & Composition

*Timothy Best - theory
Conrad Kehn – theory, composition, music technology

 

 

Modern/World Music Ensemble

Conrad Kehn – modern music ensemble
Tom Miller – steel pan ensemble
*Timothy Best – African drum ensemble

 

 

Large Ensembles

Lawrence Golan - orchestra
Joseph Martin –wind ensemble
Paul Smith - choir

 

 

 

Back to Academy Home