Skip navigation
Degree Programs

First-Year Seminar Program

Course Conflicts

 

You may need to plan your FSEM course based on other required courses for your major, living & learning community, or practice schedule (for student athletes). Refer to the list of required courses below when you are ready to select your FSEM. Select an FSEM that does not conflict with these courses in your major. Student athletes should contact David Kummer, 303-871-2827 to avoid conflicts with practice schedules.

 

Bio-chemistry (BS)

Bio-chemistry BS majors are required to take CHEM 1010 General Chemistry in the Fall quarter. There are five sections of the course, each of which has an associated lab. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time Lab
CHEM 1010 1 General Chemistry MWRF 9:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 2 General Chemistry MWRF 10:00-10:50 X
CHEM 1010 3 General Chemistry MWRF 8:00-8:50 X
CHEM 1010 4 General Chemistry TR 8:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 5 General Chemistry MTWF 1:00-1:50 X
Biology & Molecular Biology

Majors in Biology & Molecular Biology are required to take BIOL 2120 Cell Structure & Function (if you have AP credit) and CHEM 1010 General Chemistry in the Fall quarter. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time Lab
BIOL 2120 1 Cell Structure & Function MTWR 11:00-11:50 X
BIOL 2120 2 Cell Structure & Function MTWR 1:00-1:50 X
CHEM 1010 1 General Chemistry MWRF 9:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 2 General Chemistry MWRF 10:00-10:50 X
CHEM 1010 3 General Chemistry MWRF 8:00-8:50 X
CHEM 1010 4 General Chemistry TR 8:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 5 General Chemistry MTWF 1:00-1:50 X
Chemistry (BA/BS)

Chemistry majors are required to take CHEM 1010 General Chemistry in the Fall quarter. 

 

Course Section Course Name Days Time Lab
CHEM 1010 1 General Chemistry MWRF 9:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 2 General Chemistry MWRF 10:00-10:50 X
CHEM 1010 3 General Chemistry MWRF 8:00-8:50 X
CHEM 1010 4 General Chemistry TR 8:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 5 General Chemistry MTWF 1:00-1:50 X
Colorado Women's College

CWC Leadership Scholars will enroll in one 2-credit class together in the fall. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time
LDRS 2000   Women's Leadership T 4:00-5:50
Computer Science

Computer Science majors are required to take COMP 1671 Introduction to Computer Science 1. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time
COMP 1671   Intro to Computer Science I MW 12:00-1:50
COMP 1671   Intro to Computer Science I MW 10:00-11:50
COMP 1671   Intro to Computer Science I WF 8:00-9:50
COMP 1672   Intro to Computer Science II TR 10:00-11:50
Ecology Biodiversity

Ecology Biodiversity majors are required to take BIOL 2010 General Ecology (if you have AP credit) and CHEM 1010 General Chemistry. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time Lab
BIOL 2010 1 General Ecology MTWR 12:00-12:50 X
BIOL 2010 2 General Ecology MTWR 1:00-1:50 X
CHEM 1010 1 General Chemistry MWRF 9:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 2 General Chemistry MWRF 10:00-10:50 X
CHEM 1010 3 General Chemistry MWRF 8:00-8:50 X
CHEM 1010 4 General Chemistry TR 8:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 5 General Chemistry MTWF 1:00-1:50 X
Engineering

Engineering majors must take CHEM 1010 General Chemistry; ENGR 1511 Engineering Connections; and ENGR 1611 Introduction to Mechanical Systems w/ CAD. For those with 8 hours of AP Calculus credit, majors should take MATH 1953 Calculus III. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time Lab
CHEM 1010 1 General Chemistry MWRF 9:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 2 General Chemistry MWRF 10:00-10:50 X
CHEM 1010 3 General Chemistry MWRF 8:00-8:50 X
CHEM 1010 4 General Chemistry TR 8:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 5 General Chemistry MTWF 1:00-1:50 X
ENGR 1511 1 Engineering Connections F 10:00-10:50  
ENGR 1511 2 Engineering Connections F 12:00-12:50  
ENGR 1611 1 Introduction to Mechanical
Systems w/ CAD
MW 12:00-12:50 X
ENGR 1611 2 Introduction to Mechanical
Systems w/ CAD
MW 10:00-10:50 X
MATH 1953 1 Calculus III MTWRF 11:00-11:50  
MATH 1953 2 Calculus III MTWRF 2:00-3:50  

 

Living & Learning Communities

Students in the Living & Learning Communities have one required course for the Fall quarter. 

Environmental Awareness 

Course Course Name Days Time
EALC 2001 Local and Regional
Environmental Issues
T 4:00-5:50

International

Course Course Name Days Time
ILLC 2007 The International Experience R 4:00-5:50

Creativity & Entrepreneurship

Course Course Name Days Time
LLC 2001 Creativity & Entrepreneurship T 4:00-5:50

Social Justice 

Course Course Name Days Time
SJUS 2010 Social Justice: Exploring Oppression T 4:00-5:50

Wellness 

Course Course Name Days Time
WELL 2013 Introduction to Wellness W 4:00-5:50
Music

All Music majors must take either:

  • MUAC 1013 Jazz Theory and Aural Skills, OR
  • MUAC 1001 Music Theory I with MUAC 1020 Aural Skills I

All music majors must attend Convocation (F 2:30-3:30) three times each quarter. Convocation dates are posted on the Lamont tab in PioneerWeb.


Course Sec Course Name Days Time
MUAC 1001 2 Music Theory I TR 10:00-10:50
MUAC 1001 3 Music Theory I TR 11:00-11:50
MUAC 1013 1 Jazz Theory & Aural Skills TR 10:00-11:50
MUAC 1020 4 Aural Skills I TR 10:00-10:50
MUAC 1020 2 Aural Skills I TR 11:00-11:50

 

Other requirements are listed below by area of emphasis.

Brass
Course Name Days Time
Brass Performance Class F 11:00-12:00
Classical Guitar/Harp
Course Name Days Time
Guitar/Harp Performance Class T 3:00-5:00
Classical Instrumentalists

Avoid FSEMs that meet MW, 2:00-4:50 and TR 4:00-5:50. Depending on your major, you will audition and be placed into either:

  • Lamont Symphony Orchestra (MW, 2:00-4:50), OR
  • Wind Ensemble (TR 4:00-5:50)
Classical Percussion
Course Section Course Name Days Time
MUEN 3776 1 Percussion Performance Class TF 2:00-3:30 (Tuesday); 1:00-2:30 (Friday)
Classical Piano
Course Name Days Time
Piano Accompanying T 1:00-1:50
Piano Performance Class R 4:00-5:50
Classical Vocalists

Depending on your major, you will audition and be placed into two of the following:

Course Course Name Days Time
MUEN 3710 Opera MW; F 2:00-4:50pm (Mon/Weds); 1:30-4:30pm (Fri)
MUEN 3740 Lamont Men's Choir MW 5:00-6:30pm
MUEN 3900 Lamont Women's Chorus TR 4:00-5:50pm
  Lamont Chorale M; TR 5:00-5:50pm (Mon); 2:00-3:50pm (Tues/Thurs)
  Voice Performance Class F 11:00-12:30pm
Composition
Course Course Name Days Time
MUAC 3124 Composition Seminar R 3:00-3:50
Jazz Singers & Instrumentalists

Avoid any FSEMs that meet 12:00-4:00pm. Auditions determine respective ensembles. 

Course Name Days Time
Jazz Performance Class F 12:00-12:50
Strings
Course Name Days Time
String Performance Class F 1:00-2:30
Violin Performance F 2:30-3:30
String Chamber Ensemble Class R 2:00-2:50
Cello Performance R 3:00-4:00
Woodwind
Course Name Days Time
Woodwind Performance Class F 1:00-2:30

 

Physics

Physics majors must take CHEM 1010 General Chemistry and the associated lab. They should also take PHYS 1200 Physics Preparatory.

Course Section Course Name Days Time Lab
CHEM 1010 1 General Chemistry MWRF 9:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 2 General Chemistry MWRF 10:00-10:50 X
CHEM 1010 3 General Chemistry MWRF 8:00-8:50 X
CHEM 1010 4 General Chemistry TR 8:00-9:50 X
CHEM 1010 5 General Chemistry MTWF 1:00-1:50 X
PHYS 1200 1 Physics Preparatory W 2:00-3:50  
Pioneer Leadership Program

Students in the Pioneer Leadership Program should take LDRS 2017 The Leadership Process. 

Course Section Course Name Days Time
LDRS 2017 4 The Leadership Process W 4:00-5:50
LDRS 2017 1 The Leadership Process W 8:00-9:50
LDRS 2017 2 The Leadership Process W 2:00-3:50
LDRS 2017 3 The Leadership Process W 2:00-3:50