Skip Navigation

J-1 Exchange Visitors

The primary purpose of the J-1 exchange visitor program is to promote educational and cultural exchange between the United States and other countries. The exchange of professors and research scholars stimulates international collaborative teaching and research efforts and promotes the establishment of mutually beneficial relationships between institutions in the United States and those abroad.

Temporary Nature of Employment

The J-1 exchange visitor program carries an explicit non-immigrant intent, meaning that an exchange visitor's position at the University must be temporary, even if the position itself is a permanent one. An exchange visitor may temporarily fill a tenure-track position at DU but may not be appointed to the position while in J-1 status.

J-1 Categories

There are four categories within the J-1 program used at DU:

Category Activity * Max. Validity Min. Validity
Research Scholar Conduct research, observe, or consult. May teach or lecture. 5 years 3 weeks
Professor Teach, lecture, observe, or consult. May conduct research. 5 years 3 weeks
Short-Term Scholar Conduct research, observe, consult, teach, train, or lecture. 6 months None
Specialist Observe, consult, or demonstrate special skills in a specialized field. 1 year 3 weeks

* All employment in J-1 categories is restricted to the area indicated on the DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility, or with written authorization from International Student and Scholar Services, or the program sponsor, if different.

Eligibility for J-1 Category

Selection Criteria

Scholars may only be invited to DU if they have the appropriate academic credentials and will participate in an activity that furthers educational and cultural exchange between the University and research or educational institutions in other countries. The department must make three initial determinations when evaluating a scholar's eligibility to visit DU in J-1 status:

  • The exchange visitor has the appropriate academic credentials to perform the proposed activity.
  • The exchange visitor has adequate English language proficiency to perform the proposed activity.
  • The exchange visitor has sufficient financial support, either from DU or other sources, to maintain an adequate quality of life.

Once the department has determined that the scholar meets the above requirements, it may submit the J-1 Request Form and supporting documentation to ISSS.

Financial Support

Scholars must submit financial documentation verifying their ability to cover estimated living expenses in Denver. The estimated cost to maintain an adequate quality of life in this area is $1,300 per month, or $15,600 per year. For a spouse or child, an additional $440 per month is required, or $5,280 per year.

12-Month Bar for Research Scholars and Professors

A scholar who has been in the United States in any J-1 category for more than 6 months is barred from returning to the country as a J-1 research scholar or professor for 12 months from the completion of the J-1 program or stay.

24-Month Bar for Research Scholars and Professors

A scholar who has been in the United States as a J-1 research scholar or professor for any length of time and whose SEVIS record is no longer active is barred from returning to the country as a J-1 research scholar or professor for 24 months from the completion of the J-1 program or stay. The 24-month bar only applies to exchange visitors who completed their program after 11/07/2006.