Skip Navigation

Travel in H-1B Status

H-1B employees may leave the United States and re-enter at any time during their employment, provided they have maintained their immigration status and present the appropriate documents at the Port of Entry.

Documentation for Port of Entry

When re-entering the United States, the employee should have the following documents:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid H-1B visa, unless otherwise exempt
  • Original Form I-797 Notice of Approval

A valid H-1B visa is not required when re-entering the United States from Canada or Mexico after a trip of 30 days or less.

Visa Renewal

If the employee's visa has expired, he or she must apply for a new one at a U.S. embassy or consular office outside the United States. The employee does not need to apply for a new visa when re-entering the United States from Canada or Mexico after a trip of 30 days or less, provided they have not applied for a new visa abroad and are not nationals of countries designated as state sponsors of terrorism by the Department of State. After traveling to Mexico or Canada, the entry visa is automatically revalidated by immigration officials at the Port of Entry.