Skip navigation

Division of Natural Sciences & MathematicsDepartment of Mathematics

Research

Research

Seminars

This is a list of recent and future talks at all faculty-organized seminars currently running at the department. Click on the provided links to see older talks.

You might also be interested in the student-only seminar organized by our graduate students and the monthly Math Club for undergraduate students.

Algebra & logic seminar (Aspen Central 018 - Basement, F 9-10a, M. Kinyon)

May 23 Andrew Misseldine (Brigham Young)
Primitive Idempotents of Schur Rings
May 16 Lajos Molnar (Debrecen)
On an operation on the positive definite cone of a $C^*$-algebra
May 2, Apr 25 Konrad Aguilar
* Hopf Algebras I, II
Apr 11 Michael Kinyon
Characterizing classes of semigroups by forbidden subsemigroups
Apr 4 Michael Kinyon
Abundant, amiable, adequate, ample and other types of semigroups starting with “a”
Mar 28 Michael Kinyon
Introduction to regular and inverse semigroups
Feb 14, 21, 28 Rick Ball
Unital Hyperarchimedean Vector Lattices I-III
Jan 24, 31, Feb 7 Andy Linshaw
Introduction to vertex algebras I-III
Oct 18, Nov 1 Nick Galatos
Proof theory for lattice-ordered groups I,II
Oct 4, 11 Petr Vojtechovsky
Transitive groups with a view toward quandles I-II
Sep 27 Michael Kinyon
Loops, Commutators and Associatorse

Previous talks

Analysis & dynamics seminar (Aspen Central 018 - Basement, F 10-11a, R. Pavlov)

May 23 Antonio Aviles Lopez (University of Murcia, Spain)
Strong Gaps and Trees
May 16 Jon Chaika (Utah)
Diophantine approximation for interval exchange transformations and flows on flat surfaces
May 9 Nic Ormes
Sofic shifts II
May 2 Ronnie Pavlov
Sofic shifts
Apr 11, 18, 25 Tim Trujillo
* Topological Ramsey spaces, associated ultrafilters, and their applications to the Tukey theory of ultrafilters and Dedekind cuts of nonstandard arithmetic I-III
Mar 28, Apr 4 John Griesmer
The Structure of Locally Compact Abelian Groups I-II
Mar 7 Alvaro Arias
The concentration of measure phenomenon in analysis
Feb 28 Jose Mijares Palacios
Finite Oscillation Stability
Feb 21 Gabriel Giron-Garnica
* Schlumprecht's Space
Jan 31, Feb 7, 14 Lori Alvin
Uniformly Recurrent Sequences and Minimal Cantor Sets I-III
Jan 24 Lisa Korf
Stochastic optimization
Nov 15 Paul Horn
The Li-Yau inequality for graphs III
Oct 25, Nov 8 Nic Ormes
Self-Similar Cantor Systems II, III
Oct 18 Paul Horn
The Li-Yau inequality for graphs II
Oct 11 Nic Ormes
Self-Similar Cantor Systems I
Oct 4 Paul Horn
The Li-Yau inequality for graphs I
Sep 27 Ronnie Pavlov
Computability of entropy for multidimensional shifts of finite type

Previous talks

Combinatorics seminar (TBD, F 10a-12p, P. Horn)

May 2 Kirk Boyer
* Sensor Networks and Barrier Resilience
Feb 21 Florian Sobieczky
Random Walks on randomly generated Graphs which are typically close to Hamiltonian
Feb 7 Problem Working Session
Nov 15 Florian Pfender (CU-Denver)
Four Regular Graphs with Triangles on Edges
Nov 1 Catherine Erbes (CU-Denver)
Simple Markov-Chain Algorithms for Generating Bipartite Graphs and Tournaments
Oct 18 Problem Working Session
Oct 4 Axel Brandt (CU-Denver)
Combinatorial Nullstellensatz with (1,2) and (2,3) choosability of graphs
Sep 20 Brent Thomas (CU-Denver)
Alon’s Combinatorial Nullstellensatz

Previous talks

Graduate colloquium (Aspen Central 018, F 2-3p, N. Dobrinen)

The colloquium is intended for student reports concerning their current research, and for faculty and visitors' lectures on introductory topics. The colloquium is regularly followed by a tea.

May 30 Gabor Lippner (Harvard University)
Measurable graph theory

Abstract: Studying graphs whose vertex set is a measure space poses new and exciting challenges that connect analysis and discrete mathematics. In this talk I will give an introduction to the topic, mention recent developments, and outline connections to property testing and constant query complexity algorithms.

May 23 Sheila Miller (New York City College of Technology)
Critical sequences of rank-to-rank embeddings and a tower of finite left distributive algebras
May 16 Gavin St. John
*Goedel's theorems
May 9 Timothy Trujillo
*Thesis Defense: Topological Ramsey spaces, associated ultrafilters, and their applications to the Tukey theory of ultrafilters and Dedekind cuts of nonstandard arithmetic
May 2 Stan Gudder
The Universe According to Gudder
Apr 25 Andy Linshaw
The chiral de Rham complex
Apr 18 Gabriel Giron
*Tsirelson Type Spaces
Apr 11 Lauren Morey
*Integral enumeration formulas
Apr 4 Natasha Dobrinen
Introductory overview of the Tukey theory of ultrafilters
Feb 28 Drew Ash
*D-Simplices of Minimal Cantor Systems
Feb 21 Nathan McNew
*Things you can prove with a degree from DU, two results in number theory
Feb 14 Tim Trujillo
*Ramsey for R1 Ultrafilters and Their Dedekind Cuts: II
Feb 7 Florian Sobieczky
The Newsboy Problem
Jan 31 Riqulemi Cardona
*The Finite Embeddability Property for Noncommutative Knotted Extensions of RL
Jan 24 George Herrmann
*Lipschitz Seminorms toward Quantum Metric Spaces
Nov 8 Alvaro Arias
The Ramsey Theorem in Banach Spaces
Oct 18 Paul Horn
Probabilistic combinatorics and spectral graph theory: (not so) strange bedfellows
Oct 11 Thomas French
*Sequences of Minimal Complexity
Oct 4 Adriana Suarez
Provable Security for Key Establishment Protocols
Sep 27 Lori Alvin
Adding machines and Low Dimensional Dynamics
Sep 20 Jose Mijares
On topological Ramsey spaces

Previous talks

Teaching Excellence seminar (Aspen Central 018 - Basement, F 12-1p, N. Galatos)


Feb 28 Panel Discussion
Teaching As A Graduate Student
Feb 7 Wesley Fussner
* Using Primary Historical Sources to Facilitate Discovery Learning
Jan 24 Lisa Korf
Online Calculus
Oct 25 Derek Bruff
Class time reconsidered: Motivating student participation and engagement. (Note: This talk will take place in JGH 315 at 2pm)
Oct 11 Charlie Dickenson
MyAcademicWorkshop presentation

Previous talks