Skip navigation

Division of Natural Sciences & MathematicsDepartment of Mathematics

Research

Seminars

Algebra & Logic Seminar

List of previous talks at the Algebra & Logic Seminar:

2013-2014

May 23 Andrew Misseldine (Brigham Young)
Primitive Idempotents of Schur Rings
May 16 Lajos Molnar (Debrecen)
On an operation on the positive definite cone of a $C^*$-algebra
May 2, Apr 25 Konrad Aguilar
* Hopf Algebras I, II
Apr 11 Michael Kinyon
Characterizing classes of semigroups by forbidden subsemigroups
Apr 4 Michael Kinyon
Abundant, amiable, adequate, ample and other types of semigroups starting with “a”
Mar 28 Michael Kinyon
Introduction to regular and inverse semigroups
Feb 14, 21, 28 Rick Ball
Unital Hyperarchimedean Vector Lattices I-III
Jan 24, 31, Feb 7 Andy Linshaw
Introduction to vertex algebras I-III
Oct 18, Nov 1 Nick Galatos
Proof theory for lattice-ordered groups I,II
Oct 4, 11 Petr Vojtechovsky
Transitive groups with a view toward quandles I-II
Sep 27 Michael Kinyon
Loops, Commutators and Associatorse

2012-2013

May 10, 17 Riquelmi Cardona Fuentes
* The finite embeddability property for some noncommutative knotted extensions of RL I, II
May 3 Nick Galatos
The finite embeddability property for integral residuated lattices
Apr 19, 26 Tim Trujillo
* A new Ramsey classification theorem with an application to the Tukey theory of ultrafilters I, II
Apr 12 Mouna Aboras
* Dihedral-like automorphic loops
Apr 5 Jonathan D. H. Smith (Iowa State)
Sylow theory for quasigroups II: Burnside orders
Mar 29 Jonathan D. H. Smith (Iowa State)
Sylow theory for quasigroups I: non-overlapping orbits
Nov 9 Ales Drapal (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Cyclic extensions of Moufang loops
Nov 9 Florian Sobieczky
Ergodic equivalence relations, invariant measures and random trees
Oct 19, 26
Nov 2
John Griesmer
Ultrafilters, semigroups, and Ramsey Theory I-III
Oct 5, 12 Rick Ball
The sheaf representation of a truncated l-group I, II
Nov 9 Petr Vojtechovsky
Commutator theory for loops I, II

2011-2012

Jun 1 David Stanovsky
Quandles
May 29 Tomas Kepka (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Constructions of semigroups and semirings
May 25 David Stanovsky
Left-distributive groupoids
May 17 Libor Barto (McMaster University, Canada and Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Robust algorithms for CSPs
Apr 27 Rick Ball
Truncated and diminished lattice-ordered groups
Apr 6, 13, 20 Nick Galatos
Beth definability via a categorical equivalence I-III
Mar 2 David Stanovsky (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Nilpotent and solvable algebras
Feb 17, 24 David Stanovsky (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Abelian algebras
Jan 20, Feb 10 David Stanovsky (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Algebra and Constraint Satisfaction
Jan 13 David Stanovsky (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Modern universal algebra
Jan 6 Petr Vojtechovsky
Computational aspects of loop theory
Dec 16 Alexander Grishkov (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Nilpotent Moufang loops
Nov 11-18 Dylene Barros (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Commutative automorphic loops of order p^3
Nov 4 Michael Kinyon
Torsors and semitorsors
Oct 14 Petr Vojtechovsky
Geometric loop constructions
Sep 23 Nick Galatos
l-pregroups

2010-2011

Apr-May Michael Kinyon
Semigroups I-III
Jan-Apr Rick Ball
Birkhoff's theorem from a categorical perspective I-VI
Oct 29 Mark Greer
* Constructions of diassociative loops
Oct 29 Jenya Kirshtein
* Automorphism groups of Cayley-Dickson loops
Oct 22 Kyle Pula
* Combinatorial Nullstellensatz and transversals in latin squares
Oct 15 Natasha Dobrinen
Some structure theorems in the Tukey types of ultrafilters
Oct 8 Natasha Dobrinen
Introduction to ultrafilters, the Rudin-Keisler ordering, and the Tukey ordering
Oct 1 Natasha Dobrinen
More canonizations
Sep 24 Natasha Dobrinen
A canonical Ramsey theorem

2009-2010

May 21 Natasha Dobrinen
Tukey types of ultrafilters
May 14 Natasha Dobrinen
Two key theorems
Apr 30 Jenya Kirshtein
Cayley-Dickson loops
Apr 23 Petr Vojtechovsky
Searching for simple automorphic loops
Apr 2-16 Rick Ball
The P-frame reflection of a completely regular frame I-III
Mar 30 Kenneth Johnson (Penn State Abington)
The FKG-inequality and applications
Mar 9 Michael Kinyon
Loops
Feb 11 Alexandr Grishkov (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Bol loops
Jan 12 - Feb 2 Nick Galatos
The isomorphism problem for logics over M-sets I, II
Oct 26 - Nov 16 Ales Drapal (Charles University in Prague)
Latin bitrades I-IV
Oct 5-19 Stan Gudder
Search for quantum reality I-III
Sep 28 Petr Vojtechovsky
Distances of groups
Sep 21 Michael Kinyon
Semisimple bands

2007-2008

May 23 Peter Jipsen (Chapman)
The structure of free domain semirings and their representation by binary relations
May 2-30 Nikolaos Galatos
Residuated frames I-IV
Apr 18 Dan Daly
Epimorphisms and surjections in groups
Mar 7 - Apr 11 Rick Ball
Homomorphism dualities I-IV
Feb 8-22 Petr Vojtechovsky
Codes over GF(p) with prescribed intersections I-III
Jan 11 - Feb 1 Michael Kinyon
Skew lattices I-IV
Oct 29 - Nov 12 Natasha Dobrinen
Von Neumann's problem and Maharam's problem I-III
Sep 17 - Oct 15 Rick Ball
Forbidden configurations in Priestley spaces I-V

2006-2007

May 30 Kenneth Johnson (Penn State Abington)
Group matrices, harmonic analysis and the finite Fourier transform
May Rick Ball
Full-blown Priestley duality
April Michael Kinyon and Petr Vojtechovsky
On simple Bol loops
Winter Michael Kinyon and Petr Vojtechovsky
Series of talks on loops and quasigroups
Fall Eric Zenk
Frames

2005-2006

All year Rick Ball
Lattices and dualities