Skip navigation

Division of Natural Sciences & MathematicsDepartment of Mathematics

Students

Students

Student-Only Seminar

The student only seminar is organized by graduate students, for (graduate) students. Nevertheless, faculty are welcome to attend.

2014-2015

Sept 24 Konrad Aguilar, Unital Commutative C* -Algebras

2013-2014

Apr 30 George Herrmann, Moving from Multivariable Calculus toward de Rham Cohomology
Apr 23 Gavin St. John, (Topo)logical Compactness
Apr 16 Konrad Aguilar, The Gromov-Hausdorff Distance
Apr 9 Ben Larkin, Overview of encryption
Apr 2 Riquelmi Cardona, Introduction to Computability Theory
Mar 6 Thomas French, Realization of Entropies in 1-D Symbolic Systems
Feb 20 Wesley Fussner, The Zariski Topology
Feb 13 George Herrmann, The Stone-Weierstrass Theorem, pt. 2
Feb 6 Drew Ash, Bratteli Diagrams and Dynamical Systems
Jan 30 Timothy Trujillo, Topological Ramsey Spaces Generated by Trees on omega
Jan 23 Riquelmi Cardona, Introduction to proof theory
Nov 4 Robbie Tabuchi, Chaotic Dynamics in Complex Systems and an Exploration of the Famous Mandelbrot Set
Oct 28 Konrad Aguilar, An Irrational Rotation Algebra
Oct 18 Lauren Morey, A new proof of an integral formula for counting perfect matchings in graphs
Oct 11 Kirk Boyer, Sensor Networks and Barrier Resilience
Oct 6 Wesley Fussner, Modal Logic as Applied Mathematics
Sept 30 Gabriel Giron, Toeplitz Transformation and Stolz Theorem
Sept 23 Gavin St. John, On formally undecidable propositions of Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

2012-2013

Feb 1 Stephen Molinari, Two Proofs in Graph Theory
Nov 16 Riquelmi Cardona, Residuated Lattices II
Nov 9 Riquelmi Cardona, Residuated Lattices I
Nov 2 Drew Ash, Topological Dynamics II
Oct 26 Drew Ash, Topological Dynamics I
Oct 12 Stephanie Botsford, Fourier Analysis III
Oct 5 Stephanie Botsford, Fourier Analysis II
Sept 28 Stephanie Botsford, Fourier Analysis I
Sept 21 Mark Greer, Groups and Loops

2011-2012

May 22 William Sandifer, Fermat’s Last Theorem
May 16 Stephen Molinari, The Genus of K5
Apr 18 Mark Greer, Constructing Simple Right Conjugacy Closed Loops
Apr 11 Riquelmi Cardona, Algebraic Logic II
Feb 29 Riquelmi Cardona, Algebraic Logic I
Feb 15 Konrad Aguilar, Pricing call options under the Binomial Model
Feb 1 Thomas French, Voting criteria and the methods which satisfy them
Jan 25 Mark Greer, Hall and Sylow theory for commutative automorphic loops
Nov 1 Tim Trujillo, A difficulty in the concept of Social Welfare
Oct 25 Stephen Molinari, Ramsey Theory
Oct 17 Jenya Kirshtein, Multiplication groups and inner mapping groups of Cayley Dickson loops
Oct 11 Jimmy Thorne, Introduction to Riemann Stieltjes Integrals
Oct 4 George Herrmann, The basics of Continuum Theory
Sept 27 Drew Ash, Kneading Theory
Sept 20 Mark Greer, A construction of commutative automorphic loops

2010-2011

Mar 24 Gabriel Giron-Garnica, Dynkin's pi-lambda theorem
Feb 24 Riquelmi Cardona, On widest empty wedges
Nov 2 Kyle Pula, Complete mappings of finite Moufang loops
Oct 26 Tim Trujillo, Ultrafilter mappings and their Dedekind cuts II
Oct 19 Tim Trujillo, Ultrafilter mappings and their Dedekind cuts I
Oct 12 Mark Greer, A close look at groups with triality II
Oct 5 Mark Greer, A close look at groups with triality I

2009-2010

May 27 Pete Stetser, Polynomial cocycles
May 20 Jenya Kirshtein, Cayley-Dickson loops and their automorphism groups
May 13 Mark Greer, Constructions on diassociative loops
May 6 Riquelmi Cardona, Representing a natural number as a sum of two squares
May 6 Brett Werner, Strong orbit qquivalence and residuality
Apr 22 Dave Lofte, Intro to the road coloring problem
Apr 15 Jonathan Von Stroh, Lifting module maps over different non-commutative domains
Apr 1 Jenya Kirshtein, Cayley-Dickson loops

2008-2009

Jan 28 Kyle Pula, Waring's Problem and Hilbert's Solution
Jan 21 Dan Daly, Counting Parentheses
Nov 11 Annette Locke, A subspace of the infinite Hagler Tree which is isomorphic to c_0
Nov 4 Jonathan Von Stroh, Fock Spaces and the Commutant Lifting Theorem II
Oct 28 Jonathan Von Stroh, Fock Spaces and the Commutant Lifting Theorem I
Oct 14 Brett Werner, Substitution Systems as Bratteli Diagrams II
Oct 7 Brett Werner, Substitution Systems as Bratteli Diagrams I
Sep 23 Kyle Pula, A Probabilistic Approach to Latin Transversals
Sep 16 Dan Daly, The Bruhat Order for Coxeter Groups II
Sep 9 Dan Daly, The Bruhat Order for Coxeter Groups I

2007-2008

May 19 Jenya Kirshtein, Quadratic Reciprocity
May 5 Allegra Reiber, "Simple" Geometric Topology: Simple Homotopy Equivalence and the S-Cobordism Theorem
Apr 28 Kyle Pula, Generalizations of Transversals and K-Plexes of Latin Squares
Apr 21 Jonathan Von Stroh, Fock Spaces and the Von Neumann Inequality II
Apr 14 Jonathan Von Stroh, Fock Spaces and the Von Neumann Inequality I
Apr 7 Annette Locke, James' Quasi-Reflexive Space II
Mar 31 Annette Locke, James' Quasi-Reflexive Space I
Feb 25 Brett Werner, Kakutani Equivalence in Minimal Cantor Systems II
Feb 18 Dan Daly, A Nice Result on Generating Functions II
Feb 11 Dan Daly, A Nice Result on Generating Functions I
Feb 4 Aditya Nagrath, Scattered Lattices
Jan 28 Jonathan Von Stroh, Elliptic Curves, Primality and Cryptography II
Jan 14 Jonathan Von Stroh, Elliptic Curves, Primality and Cryptography I
Nov 5 Allegra Reiber, Manifolds and Modules I
Oct 15 Kyle Pula, Latin Squares and the Hall-Paige Conjecture
Oct 1 Dan Daly, Stack-Sortable Permutations
Sep 24 Annette Locke, Hagler Trees
Sep 17 Jonathan Von Stroh, An Introduction to Elliptic Curves

2006-2007

Jul 11 Dan Daly, The Representation Theory of the Symmetric Group
Jul 3 Kyle Pula, Jordan Loops
May 15 Kyle Pula, An Extremal Edge-Coloring Problem
May 8 Brett Werner, Dimension Groups of Substitution Systems
Apr 24 Ryan Adragna, The Sylow Theorems
Apr 17 Annette Locke, l_2 is Complemented in James' Space
Apr 10 Dan Daly, Permutations, Bruhat Order and Coxeter Groups II
Apr 3 Dan Daly, Permutations, Bruhat Order, and Coxeter Groups I
Feb 21 Brett Werner, Minimal Cantor Systems to Bratteli Diagrams
Jan 24 Kyle Pula, Gallai Graphs
Nov 16 Aditya Nagrath, Frames in Priestley's Duality II
Nov 2 Bryce Hammond, A Short Proof of Chvátal's Watchman Theorem
Oct 26 Ryan Adragna, Probability and Tennis
Oct 19 Brett Werner, Minimal Cantor Systems and Bratteli Diagrams
Oct 12 Dan Daly, Permutations and Young Tableaux
Oct 5 Annette Locke, Filters in Analysis and Topology
Sep 28 Kyle Pula, Gallai Graphs
Sep 21 Aditya Nagrath, Frames in Priestley's Duality I

2005-2006

May 16 Kyle Pula, Edge Colorings of Complete Graphs Having Certain Properties
May 9 Annette Locke, A Proof That Every Banach Space is Subreflexive
May 2 Jonathan Von Stroh, An Introduction to Berlekamp's Algorithm II
Apr 25 Jonathan Von Stroh, An Introduction to Berlekamp's Algorithm I
Apr 4 Aditya Nagrath, The Power of the Rings of Continuous Functions II
Mar 6 Brett Werner, Entropy of Shifts of Finite Type II
Feb 27 Brett Werner, Entropy of Shifts of Finite Type I
Feb 6 Dan Daly, Pattern Avoidance
Jan 30 Annette Locke, Boundedly Complete and Shrinking Bases
Jan 23 Aditya Nagrath, The Power of the Rings of Continuous Functions I
Jan 16 Kyle Pula, Covering Radius of Sets of Permutations