Skip navigation

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

  • .
  • .
  • .
  • .
  • .
  • .
  • Pause Play

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Faculty & Staff Awards

NSM FACULTY & STAFF AWARDS

John Evans Professorship

Established in 1990, the Evans Professorship is the highest award bestowed to faculty by the University. Evans Professors have attained international distinction for outstanding research or other creative, scholarly achievement that has significantly affected his/her field.

  • David G. Murcray, Department of Physics, 1990-1991
  • Steve Carpenter, Department of Physics, 1993-1994
  • Sandra S. Eaton, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 1996-1997
  • Gareth R. Eaton, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 1996-1997
  • Aaron Goldman, Department of Physics and Astronomy, 1997-1998
  • Donald H. Stedman, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 1999-2000
  • Stanley P. Gudder, Department of Mathematics, 2002-2003
  • Andrei Kutateladze, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2008-2009

United Methodist Church -- University Scholar/Teacher of the Year

This award recognizes an outstanding faculty member for contributions to scholarship and teaching at the University of Denver. Faculty are honored for exceptional teaching, concern for students, and commitment to high standards in professional and personal life.

  • Herbert J. Greenberg, Department of Mathematics, 1981-1982
  • Sandra S. Eaton, Department of Chemistry, 1995-1996
  • John Kinnamon, Department of Biological Sciences, 2008-2009
  • Michael Kinyon, Department of Mathematics, 2013-2014

Distinguished Scholar Award -- Burlington Northern Fundation Faculty Achievement Award

Funded by the Burlington Northern Foundation, this award recognizes excellence in scholarship and teaching. 

  • James A. LaVita, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, 1985-1986
  • Aaron Goldman, Department of Physics, 1987-1988
  • James E. Platt, Department of Biological Sciences, 1987-1988
  • Donald G. Sullivan, Department of Geography, 1990-1991
  • Robert M. Dores, Department of Biological Sciences, 1991-1992

Distinguished Scholar Award

This award is to recognize unusually significant and meritorious achievement in professional scholarship, as evidenced by publications and their enhancing effect on classroom teaching.

  • J. Charles Wilson, Department of Engineering, 1993-1994
  • Robert L. Sandford, Department of Biological Sciences, 1996-1997
  • Andrei Kutateladze, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2003-2004

Distinguished Teaching Award

This award is given to a faculty member in recognition of outstanding teaching.

  • George E. Bradwell, Department of Mathematics, 1969-1970
  • Laurance C. Herold, Department of Geography, 1969-1970
  • Wilbur H. Parks, Department of Material Sciences and Electrical Engineering, 1973-1974
  • Elizabeth Tuttle, Department of Physics, 1974-1975
  • Dennis Barrett, Department of Biological Sciences, 1979-1980
  • Terrence Toy, Department of Geography, 1981-1982
  • Joel S. Cohen, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, 1982-1983
  • Herschel Neumann, Department of Physics, 1983-1984
  • David Longbrake, Department of Geography, 1988-1989
  • Richard N. Ball, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, 1992-1993
  • William Dorn, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, 1998-1999
  • Joseph Hornback, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2004-2005
  • Susan Sadler, Department of Biological Sciences, 2007-2008
  • Keith Miller, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2010-2011

University Lecturer

Given in recognition of superlative creative and scholarly work. The lecturer is chosen without regard for time spent at the University or popularity as an individual or as a teacher.

  • Fred E.D. Amour, Department of Zoology, 1954-1955
  • Essie White Cohn, Department of Chemistry, 1961-1962
  • Robert L. Chasson, Department of Physics, 1966-1967
  • Herbert J. Greenberg, Department of Mathematics, 1969-1970
  • Juan G. Roederer, Department of Physics, 1972-1973
  • John B. Newkirk, Department of Chemistry, 1974-1975
  • David G. Murcray, Department of Physics, 1977-1978
  • Norman Bleistein, Department of Mathematics, 1982-1983
  • Steve H. Carpenter, Department of Physics, 1986-1987
  • Gareth R. Eaton, Department of Chemistry, 1987-1988
  • Stanley P. Gudder, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, 1988-1989
  • Donald H. Stedman, Department of Chemistry, 1993-1994
  • Paul Predecki, Department of Engineering, 1994-1995
  • Sandra S. Eaton, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2005-2006
  • Richard N. Ball, Department of Mathematics, 2008-2009

Faculty Service Award

Established in 2008, this award recognizes outstanding service to the University, community or profession

  • Davor Balzar, Department of Physics and Astronomy, 2009-2010
  • Alvaro Arias, Department of Mathematics, 2010-2011
  • Robert Dores, Department of Biological Sciences, 2011-2012

William t. Driscoll Master Education Award

This award is given annually to a faculty or staff member for excellence in teaching or mentoring.

  • Thomas M. Stephen, Department of Physics, 1998-1999
  • Michael W. Kerwin, Department of Geography, 2006-2007
  • Matthew J. Taylor, Department of Geography, 2012-2013

Ruth Murray Underhill Teaching Award

This award is given in recognition of excellence in teaching by an adjunct faculty member.

  • Andrea Gelfuso, Department of Geography, 2009-2010