Skip navigation

Daniel Felix Ritchie School of Engineering & Computer Science Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Kimon Valavanis

 


Dr. Ing. Prof. Kimon P. Valavanis

ECE Department Chair
2390 South York Street
Denver, CO 80208
Office: Knudson Hall 300 
Phone: (303) 871-2586
Email: kvalavan@du.edu 
 
       


HOME

Selected Publications

Books

Journal of Intelligent and Robotic Systems

Courses

Students

Resources /Downloads

Short CV  (PDF | 211k)

Full CV  (PDF | 377k)



 

List of Graduated PhD Students

 

University of South Florida PHD Graduates

  1. Ioannis Raptis  (Advisor, Kimon Valavanis, Co-Advisor, Wilfrido Moreno) 
    Dissertation Title: Nonlinear and Linear Controller Design for Unmanned Rotorcraft. 

  2. Kostas Dalamagkidis  (Advisor, Kimon Valavanis, Co-Advisor, Les Piegl) 
    Dissertation Title: Autonomous Vertical Autorotation for Unmanned Rotorcraft. 

  3. Michael Kontitsis  (Advisor, Kimon Valavanis, Co-Advisor, Sudeep Sarkar) 
    Dissertation Title: Design and Implementation of an Integrated Dynamic Vision System for Autonomous Systems Operating in Uncertain Domains.

  4. Stelios Ioannou  (Co-Advisors, Elias Stefanakos, Kimon Valavanis) 
    Dissertation Title: Discrete Linear Constrained Multivariate Optimization for Power Sources of Mobile Systems. 

  5. Carlos Castillo  (Co-Advisors, Wilfrido Moreno, Kimon Valavanis) 
    Dissertation Title: Fault-Tolerant Adaptive Model Predictive Control Using Joint Estimation Kalman Filters for Small-Scale Helicopters.

  6. Athanasios (Sakis) Tsalatsanis  (Co-advisors, Ali Yalcin, Kimon Valavanis) 
    Dissertation Title: Control of Autonomous Robot Teams in Industrial Applications. 

  7. Anuj Puri 
    Dissertation Title: Statistical Profile Generation of Real-Time UAV-based Traffic Data. 

  8. Namir Aldawoodi  (Co-advisors, Kimon Valavanis, Rafael Perez) 
    Dissertation Title: An Approach to Designing an Unmanned Helicopter Autopilot Using Genetic Algorithms and Simulated Annealing. 

  9. Wendy Alvis  (Co-advisors, Wilfrido Moreno, Kimon Valavanis) 
    Dissertation Title: Development of an FPGA Based Autopilot Hardware Platform for Research and Development of Autonomous Systems. 

  10. Laura Barnes  
    Dissertation Title: A Potential Field Based Formation Control Methodology for Robot Swarms. 

  11. Richard Garcia  
    Dissertation Title: Designing an Autonomous Helicopter Testbed: From Conception through Implementation. 

  12. Mauricio Castillo-Effen  (Co-advisors, Wilfrido Moreno, Kimon Valavanis) 
    Dissertation Title: Cooperative Localization in Wireless Networked Systems. 

 

 1999-2003, Advisor / Co-Advisor of Graduated PHD Students - TUC Greece

  1. George Atsalakis
    Stock Market Forecasting Techniques – A Neuro-Fuzzy Perspective. 

  2. George Tsinarakis
    Supervisory Control and Performance Evaluation of Random Topology Manufacturing Systems with Hybrid Petri Nets. 

  3. Vangelis Kanakakis
    Fuzzy Logic Based navigation of Underwater Vehicles.

 1986-1998 University of Louisiana At Lafayette & Northeastern University

  1. Maja Matijasevic  (In collaboration with the University of Zagreb) 
    Dissertation Title: Distributed Networked Multimedia and Virtual Reality Applications for Multi-User Environments

  2.   Timothy M. Hebert 
    Dissertation Title: Navigation of an Autonomous Vehicle Using a Combined Electrostatic Potential Field / Fuzzy Inference Approach 

  3.   Christophe Veltsos  
    Dissertation Title: Automated Petri Net Synthesis for the Modeling and Analysis of Complex Dynamic Systems

  4.   Georgios A. Demetriou  
    Dissertation Title: A State Configured Hierarchical Architecture for the Control of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
     
  5.   Ramesh Kolluru  
    Dissertation Title: Modeling, Design, Prototyping and Performance Evaluation of a Sensor-Based Robotic Gripper System for Automated Limp Material Handling 

  6.   George Paschos 
    Dissertation Title: Color and Texture Based Image Analysis: Segmentation and Classification

  7.   Yanjun Zhang  
    Dissertation Title: Potential Based Panel Method for Robot Motion Planning 

  8.   Angelika I. Kokkinaki  
    Dissertation Title: A Dynamic Planning System for Automated Manufacturing Environments 

  9.   Denis Gracanin  
    Dissertation Title: Fundamentals of Parameterized Petri Nets 

  10.   Srinivasan Ramaswamy 
    Dissertation Title: Hierarchical Time Extended Petri Nets (H EPNs) for Integrated Control and Diagnostics of Multi Level Systems 

  11.   Srinivasa R. Malladi 
    Dissertation Title: A Sensor-Based Path Planning Algorithm for Control and Coordination of Multi-jointed Robotic Appendages 

  12.   Jue Zheng  
    Dissertation Title: Smoothing and Segmentation of Color Images in Computer Vision 

  13.   Barry Gold  
    Eng. Deg. Thesis: Aspects of Trajectory Tracking Control of a Robot Arm 

  14. Stefan Surka 
    Eng. Deg. Thesis: Extracting Linear Image Features Using Directional Neighborhood Operators