Visa Information

How to get a student visa

After you are admitted, you will need an F-1 or J-1 Student Visa in order to live and study in the United States. Do not worry—we are here to help you out if you run into any problems. Just contact us at INTLADM@du.edu.

Download Your Forms

 

Once You Have Your I-20

  • Pay the SEVIS fee

    SEVIS is where the United States government maintains information on international students who are visiting for educational purposes. It's where your I-20 and visa information is stored and updated, and you will need to register and pay the SEVIS fee before you can obtain your official student visa. Find more information at the SEVIS website.

    Your SEVIS fee must be paid at least three days before your visa interview.

  • Steps
    • Go to fmjfee.com
    • Click Proceed to "I-901 Form & Payment"
    • Select I-20
    • Fill out the page with your personal information
    • Enter DU's School Code: 214F 00135 000
    • Enter the SEVIS Identification Number from your I-20 (upper right corner)
    • Choose a delivery method.
    • Print at least two copies of your receipt for your records.

Prepare for Your Visa Interview

  • Interview
    You must participate in an interview at your local United States Embassy or Consulate. We recommend scheduling this interview as soon as possible, as it takes time to confirm an appointment.
  • Be prepared!
    The officer will treat you as someone who wants to stay in the US permanently. You must show you intend to return to your home country. Demonstrate ties to your home and explain why you want to return after your studies. Bring documents and materials to illustrate this connection–whatever you can think of. You should have an explanation of what you want to study and why you have chosen DU as your temporary home.
  • Bring these essential documents
    • Passport: Your passport must be valid for at least six months past the expiration of your I-20.
    • Financial documents: You will need to show that you can pay for the first year of your education.
    • Admission letter
    • I-20 form
    • Educational documents: Bring the documents you submitted with your DU application (transcripts, test scores, etc.)

Contact

 

International Student Admission