Skip navigation

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Anthropology

DU Campus

Areas of Study

Courses

Fall 2019


COURSE NUMBER   COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
ANTH 1010
   Humankind in Context TR 8:00-9:50 AM Larry Conyers Sturm 453
ANTH 1910   Ancient Worlds TF 8:00-9:50 AM Dean Saitta Sturm 154
ANTH 2310   Fundamentals of Archaeology  MW 4:00-5:50 PM Nicole Herzog Sturm 186
ANTH 3060   Cultural Narratives TR 4:00-5:50 PM Bonnie Clark Sturm 154
ANTH 3170   Applied Heritage Management TR 12:00-1:50 PM Bonnie Clark Sturm 411
ANTH 3255   Ancient North America  TF  10:00-11:50 AM Dean Saitta  Sturm 154
ANTH 3320   Medical Anthropology MW 2:00-3:50 PM Alejandro Cerón Sturm 154
ANTH 3510   The Ancient City W 8:00-11:50 am Dean Saitta Sturm 233
ANTH 3600   Anthropological Theory and Context MW 12:00-1:50 PM Kelly Fayard Sturm 154
ANTH 4320   Medical Anthropology MW  2:00-3:50 PM Alejandro  Cerón Sturm 154
ANTH 4744   Museum Anthropology TR 2:00-3:50 PM Christina Kreps Sturm 175

Winter 2020

 

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
ANTH 2000 Pioneers of Anthropology MW 2:00-3:50 PM Esteban Gomez TBA
ANTH 2424 The Social Determination of Health MW 10:00-11:50 AM Alejandro Cerón  TBA
ANTH 3640 Race and Human Evolution TF 10:00-11:50 am Dean Saitta

TBA

ANTH 3701 Topics in Anthropology: Archaeology of the Southwest MW 10:00-11:50 AM Esteban Gomez

TBA

ANTH 3072 Topics in Anthropology: Indigenous Feminism TR 2:00-3:50 PM Kelly Fayard

TBA

ANTH 3743 Managing Collections MW 12:00-1:50 PM Sarah Carlson

TBA

ANTH 3800 Capstone Seminar TR 4:00-5:50 PM Bonnie Clark

TBA

ANTH 3875 Research Methods MW 2:00-3:50 PM Alejandro Cerón

TBA

ANTH 4000 Advanced Anthropology TR 2:00-3:50 PM Bonnie Clark TBA
ANTH 4200 Native North America TR 10:00-11:50 AM Kelly Fayard TBA

Spring 2020

 

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
ANTH 2010 Cultural Anthropology TR 2:00-3:50 PM Kelly Fayard TBA
ANTH 2105 Human Nature TR 10:00-11:50 Nicole Herzog TBA
ANTH 2420 Science, Tech, & Human Values MW 10:00-11:50 AM Esteban Gomez TBA
ANTH 2600 Museums and Public  Culture MW 2:00-3:50 PM Esteban Gomez TBA
ANTH TBA Primates TR 2:00-3:50 PM Nicole Herzog TBA
ANTH 3350 Latin American Archaeology MW 12:00-1:50 PM Larry Conyers TBA
ANTH 3661 Museums and Their Visitors F 10:00-12:50 PM Lindsey Housel TBA
ANTH 3701 Topics in Anthropology: Gentrification and Race TR 12:00-1:50 PM Alfredo Huante TBA
ANTH 3750 Ethnographic Methods MW 10:00-11:50 AM TBA TBA
ANTH 3790  Field Methods in Archaeology F 12:00-3:50 PM Bonnie Clark TBA
Courses are subject to change. For the most up to date information, please see the online schedule of classes.