Skip navigation

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Anthropology

DU Campus

Areas of Study

Courses

Fall 2019


COURSE NUMBER   COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
ANTH 1010
   Humankind in Context TR 8:00-9:50 AM Larry Conyers Sturm 453
ANTH 1910   Ancient Worlds TF 8:00-9:50 AM Dean Saitta Sturm 154
ANTH 2310   Fundamentals of Archaeology  MW 4:00-5:50 PM Nicole Herzog Sturm 186
ANTH 3060   Cultural Narratives TR 4:00-5:50 PM Bonnie Clark TBA
ANTH 3170   Applied Heritage Management TR 12:00-1:50 PM Bonnie Clark TBA
ANTH 3255   Ancient North America  TF  10:00-11:50 AM Dean Saitta  Sturm 154
ANTH 3320   Medical Anthropology MW 2:00-3:50 PM Alejandro Cerón Sturm 154
ANTH 3510   The Ancient City W 8:00-11:50 am Dean Saitta Sturm 233
ANTH 3600   Anthropological Theory and Context MW 12:00-1:50 PM Kelly Fayard Sturm 154
ANTH 4320   Medical Anthropology MW  2:00-3:50 PM Alejandro  Cerón Sturm 154
ANTH 4744   Museum Anthropology TR 2:00-3:50 PM Christina Kreps Sturm 175

Winter 2019

 

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
ANTH 2105 Human Nature F 10:00-1:50 PM Larry Conyers Sturm 154
ANTH 2323 Global Health MW 10:00-11:50 AM Alejandro Cerón  Sturm 453
ANTH 3701 Ancient Cultures and Their Sciences WF 12:00-1:50 PM Candace Gossen Sturm 379
ANTH 3800 Senior Capstone Seminar TR 10:00-11:50 AM Bonnie Clark SAB 118
ANTH 3875 Research Methods MW 2:00-3:50 PM Alejandro Cerón

M: Sturm 154

W: Sturm 353

ANTH 3880 Culture, Ecology, Adaptation MW 12-1:50 PM Wayne Mayer Sturm 476
ANTH 4000 Advanced Anthropology TR 2:00-3:50 PM Bonnie Clark JMAC 141
ANTH 4745 Museum Practicum TR 2:00-3:50 PM Christina Kreps Sturm 154

Spring 2019

 

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
ANTH 2010 Cultural Anthropology MW 10:00-11:50 AM Alejandro Cerón ECS 401
ANTH 2310 Fundamentals of Archaeology TR 8:00-9:50 AM Bonnie Clark Sturm 154
ANTH 2420 Science, Tech, & Human Values MW 2:00-3:50 PM Esteban Gomez Sturm 151
ANTH 2600 Museums and Public Culture TR 2:00-3:50 PM Christina Kreps Sturm 154
ANTH 3070 Folklore and Cultural Heritage MW 10:00-11:50 AM Katie Aiken NAGEL 102
ANTH 3090 God and Giving?  MW 12:00-1:50 PM Moshe Kornfeld SIE 3110
ANTH 3130 Archaeology of Gender TR 12:00-1:50 PM Bonnie Clark CC 260
ANTH 3155 Native American Resistance TR 2:00-3:50 PM Esteban Gomez MRB 1
ANTH 3255 Ancient North America TF 10:00-11:50 AM Dean Saitta Sturm 154
ANTH 3390 Geoarcheology F 12:00-3:50 PM Larry Conyers Sturm 154
ANTH 3630 Archaeology Method and Theory TR 4:00-5:50 PM Larry Conyers Sturm 154
ANTH 3742 Exhibit Development MW 2:00-3:50 PM Anne Amati Sturm 154
Courses are subject to change. For the most up to date information, please see the online schedule of classes.