Skip navigation

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Political Science

Dr. Masket talks to foreign press about the Debate

Areas of Study

Course Schedules

  Fall Quarter 2018

 

 COURSE 
 NUMBER 
COURSE TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR NOTES
FSEM 1111

Restroom Revolutions

MW 2:00-3:50pm Sara Chatfield  
FSEM 1111

Pacific Century: U.S.-China Relations

MW 4:00-5:50pm Jing Sun  
FSEM 1111

Freedom and Its Opposites

WF 10:00-11:50am Josh Wilson  
ASEM 2414

Wealth, Power & Justice in EU

TR 10:00-11:50am Lisa Conant  
PLSC 1000

Intro to American Politics

MW 10:00-11:50am Nancy Billica  
PLSC 1110

Comparative Politics

MW 12:00-1:50pm Jing Sun  
PLSC 1610

Intro to Political Thought

TR 12:00-1:50pm Nancy
Wadsworth
 
PLSC 2360

Comparing Indigenous Politics

WF 12:00-1:50pm

Nancy
Wadsworth

Comparative
PLSC 2370

Global Political Economy

TR 8:00-9:50am Jesse Acevedo Comparative
PLSC 2415

Campaigns and Elections

MW 10:00-11:50am Seth Masket American
PLSC 2430

Political Parties & Interest Groups

MW 12:00-1:50pm Seth Masket American
PLSC 2700

Environmental Law

MW 2:00-3:50pm Nancy Billica Law
PLSC 2700

Political Theory of International Relations

TR 12:00-1:50pm Sarah Bania-Dobyns Theory
PLSC 2860

Constitutional Law I

MW 10:00-11:50am Sara Chatfield Law
PLSC 2901

Political Inquiry

WF 10:00-11:50am Jesse Acevedo  
PLSC 3982

Political Internship

T 10:00-11:50am Seth Masket American
ASEM 2581

 Rwanda in the Wake of Genocide

- - Sperber/
Wadsworth
Interterm
travel
course

  Winter Quarter 2019

**These classes are subject to change

 COURSE   NUMBER  COURSE TITLE  DAYS  TIMES  INSTRUCTOR  NOTES
ASEM 2404   Culture, Identity, & Politics  MW  2:00-3:50pm  Sara Chatfield  
ASEM 2463 Identity and Politics: Multidisciplinary Approaches MW 8:00-9:50am Elizabeth Sperber  
ASEM 2581 Forgiveness, Politics, & Film TR 12:00-1:50pm Nancy Wadsworth  
ASEM 2596 Politics of Reconciliation MW 4:00-5:50pm Jing Sun  
PLSC 1000    Intro to American Politics MW 4:00-5:50pm Laurel Eckhouse  
PLSC 1110 Comparative Politics TR 12:00-1:50pm Jesse Acevedo  
PLSC 1810 Introduction to Law & Society MW 2:00-3:50pm Nancy Billica  
PLSC 2001 Law and Politics MW 10:00-11:50am Nancy Billica Law
PLSC 2235 Politicized "Ethnicity" MW 2:00-3:50pm Elizabeth Sperber Comparative
PLSC 2260 Politics of Japan MW 12:00-1:50pm Jing Sun  Comparative 
PLSC 2410 American Government Simulation TR 8:00-9:50am Seth Masket American
PLSC 2630 American Political Thought WF 12:00-1:50pm Nancy Wadsworth American or Theory
PLSC 2701 Topics: Latino Politics in the US TR 4:00-5:50pm Jesse Acevedo American
PLSC 2830 Judicial Politics MW 10:00-11:50am Sara Chatfield Law
PLSC 2855 Conservative Politics & the Courts TR 10:00-11:50am Josh Wilson Law
PLSC 2870  Theories of Law MW  8:00-9:50am  Randy Wagner Law
PLSC 2901 Political Inquiry MW 12:00-1:50pm Laurel Eckhouse  
PLSC 3290 Capstone TR 2:00-3:50pm Josh Wilson  

  Spring Quarter 2019

**These classes are subject to change

 COURSE    NUMBER  COURSE TITLE  DAYS  TIMES INSTRUCTOR NOTES
PLSC 1110

Comparative Politics

MW 8:00-9:50am Elizabeth Sperber  
PLSC 1810 Introduction to Law & Society WF 10:00-11:50am Josh Wilson  
PLSC 2001 Law and Politics MW 10:00-11:50am Nancy Billica Law
PLSC 2250 Democratic Erosion MW 12:00-1:50pm Elizabeth Sperber Comparative 
PLSC 2420 American Presidency MW 8:00-9:50am Randy Wagner American
PLSC 2460 Reinventing Europe TR 10:00-11:50am Lisa Conant  Comparative 
PLSC 2615 Crisis of Authority and Values TR 4:00-5:50pm Sarah Bania-Dobyns Theory
PLSC 2820 Constitutional Law II MW 2:00-3:50pm Nancy Billica Law
PLSC 2901 Political Inquiry TBA TBA TBA  
PLSC 3290 Capstone MW 4:00-5:50pm Jing Sun