Skip navigation

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Socio-Legal Studies

Sociolegal Studies Courses and Course Descriptions

Areas of Study

Course Schedule

Course Descriptions

2019-2020 SLGS Courses

Fall Quarter 2019

   COURSE    TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR
MFJS 3040 Media Law MW 4-5:50pm  Elizabeth Tharakan
PLSC 1810 Intro to Law and Society MW 10-11:50am Nancy Billica
PLSC 2703 Topics in Law and Politics: Environmental Law MW 2-3:50pm Nancy Billica
PLSC 2860 Constitutional Law: Govtal Structures & Powers TR 2-3:50pm Sara Gordon
PSYC 2610 Forensic Psychology MW 2-3:50pm Aimee Reichmann-Decker
SOCI 2250 Criminology MW 12-1:50pm Michael Campbell II
SOCI 2750 Sociology of Law TR 2-3:50pm  Trent Steidley
SOCI 2755 Legal Actors & Institutions MW 10-11:50am Cesar Garcia Hernandez

Winter Quarter 2020

   COURSE    TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR
 MFJS 3040 Media Law TR 10-11:50am Derigan Silver
MFJS 3700 New Media Law & Regulation TR 2-3:50pm Derigan Silver
PHIL 2040 Practical Logic TF 10-11:50am Candace Upton
PHIL 3179 Virtue Ethics TF 2-3:50pm Candace Upton
PLSC 2001 Law and Politics MW 2-3:50pm Nancy Billica
PLSC 2703-1 Topics in Law and Politics: Brexit TR 10-11:50am Lisa Conant
PLSC 2703-2 Topics in Law and Politics: Constitutional Reform in the Anglosphere TR 12-1:50pm Jesse Clark
PLSC 2820 Constitutional Law: Civil Rights and Liberties MW 10-11:50am Nancy Billica
SOCI 2250 Criminology MW 12-1:50pm Michael Gibson-Light
SOCI 2260 Deviance and Society TR 2-3:50pm Desire Anastasia-Cartwright

Spring Quarter 2020

   COURSE    TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR
ENVI 3000 Environmental Law TR 4-5:50pm Frederick Ganz
JUST 2011 Religion, Environmentalism, and Politics MW 12-1:50pm Moshe Kornfeld
MFJS 3700 New Media and Regulation MW 10-11:50am Derigan Silver
PHIL 2040 Practical Logic WF 10-11:50am Candace Upton
PHIL 2700 Biomedical Ethics WF 2-3:50pm Candace Upton
PLSC 1810 Introduction to Law and Society MW 10-11:50am Nancy Billica
PLSC 2820 Constitutional Law: Civil Rights and Liberties MW 4-5:50pm Lucy Cane
PLSC 2855 Conservative Politics and the Courts MW 10-11:50am Joshua Wilson
PLSC 2860 Constitutional Law: Governments Structures and Powers MW 8-9:50am Randy Wagner
SOCI 2250 Criminology MW 10-11:50am Scott Phillips
SOCI 2770 Kids and Courts F 8-11:50am Tracy Durant
SOCI 2795 Capital Punishment MW 12-1:50pm Scott Phillips
SOCI 2820 Drugs and Society F 8-11:50am Lisa Pasko
SOCI 2825 Sexualities and the Law MW 2-3:50pm Lisa Pasko

2018-2019 SLGS Courses

Fall Quarter 2018

   COURSE    TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR
MFJS 3040 Media Law MW 10-11:50am Derigan Silver
MFJS 3700 New Media Law & Regulation MW 2-3:50pm Derigan Silver
PHIL 3179 Virtue Ethics TF 12-1:50pm Candace Upton
PLSC 2860 Constitutional Law: Governmental Structures & Powers MW 10-11:50am Sara Chatfield
PSYC 2610 Forensic Psychology TR 2-3:50pm Aimee Reichmann-Decker
SOCI 2250 Criminology MW 10-11:50am Michael Campbell II
SOCI 2750 Sociology of Law TR 2-3:50pm  Trent Steidley
SOCI 2760 Discipline and Punishment TR 12-1:50pm Lisa Pasko
SOCI 2825 Sexualities and the Law TR 10-11:50am Lisa Pasko
SOCI 2830 White-Collar Crime MW 12-1:50pm Nancy Reichman

Winter Quarter 2019

   COURSE    TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR
 ENVI 3000 Environmental Law TR  4-5:50pm William Brady
 MFJS 3040 Media Law MW 2-3:50pm Elizabeth Tharakan
PHIL 2040 Practical Logic TR 12-1:50pm Candace Upton
PLSC 1810 Introduction to Law and Society MW 2-3:50pm Nancy Billica
PLSC 2001 Law and Politics MW 10-11:50am Nancy Billica
PLSC 2855 Conservative Politics and the Courts TR 10-11:50am Joshua Wilson
PLSC 2870 Theories of Law MW 8-9:50am Randolph Wagner
SOCI 2250 Criminology TR 8-9:50am Jeffrey Lin
SOCI 2260 Deviance and Society TF 12-1:50pm Maria Islas-Lopez
SOCI 2701 Special Topics: Gangs in America F 8-11:50am Tracy Durant
SOCI 2701 Topics in Sociology: Law, Politics, & Criminal Justice Reform MW 8-9:50am Michael Campbell II
SOCI 2755 Legal Actors and Institutions MW 12-1:50pm Jared Del Rosso
SOCI 2765 The Female Offender WF 10-11:50am Lisa Pasko

Spring Quarter 2019

   COURSE    TITLE DAYS TIMES INSTRUCTOR
ENVI 3000 Environmental Law TR 4-5:50pm William Brady
PHIL 2700 Biomedical Ethics TF 12-1:50pm Candace Upton
PLSC 1810 Introduction to Law and Society WF 10-11:50am Joshua Wilson
PLSC 2001 Law and Politics MW 10-11:50am Nancy Billica
PLSC 2820 Constitutional Law: Civil Rights and Liberties MW 2-3:50pm Nancy Billica
RLGS 3760 Globalization and Religion: Theory and Methods W 6-9:50pm Carl Raschke
SOCI 2120 Methods of Socio-Legal Inquiry TR 10-11:50am Ronald Phillips
SOCI 2250 Criminology MW 8-9:50am Jeffrey Lin
SOCI 2770 Kids and Courts F 8-11:50am Tracy Durant
SOCI 2775 Wrongful Conviction MW 10-11:50am Ronald Phillips
SOCI 2820 Drugs and Society F 8-11:50am Lisa Pasko